♥♥2PM♥♥Hottest♥♥

Wednesday, 2 May 2012

Hiking to Monkey Beach Penang

Posted by Carrie Ang
It was truly a "labour-intensive" day for us yesterday as we had our off-day all thanks to Labour Day! Went hiking at Penang National Park situated in the North-Western coast of the Island. It's situated near Teluk Bahang. The place is also well known as "End of the World" as it's the only route/way uphill till you reach a point where there is no other road connecting to be found. Teluk Bahang is the entrance for the Penang National Park. Previously it was known as the Pantai Aceh Forest Reserve. 
First you have to register (just your name will do, no registration fees what-so-ever..*not like you need one to hike isn't it..LOL!) and then you can go into jungle to visit beautiful beaches, like Monkey Beach or Pantai Kerachut.There's 8 beaches near the park: Teluk Bahang, Teluk Tukun, Tanjung Aling, Teluk Duyung (Monkey Beach), Teluk Ketapang, Pantai Kerachut, Teluk Kampi, Pantai Mas. 

Well, definitely we can't go all places in a day! haha...
Our main purpose is to hike, & hiking is what we will do! Our destination: Monkey Beach. The best access to Monkey Beach is from the main entrance of National Park where you have a choice of a short boat ride (5 mins) or a 1 hour 30 minute trek through one of the park trails to reach the beach. But do bare in mind, it's gonna be a tough hike in the jungle (not so suitable for little kids). But, it's all worth it when you reach to a pleasant view of what mother nature has install for us. Monkey Beach is one of the few pristine beaches left on the Island because it is not as exposed to the pollution found along the West Coast of the Island.
Monkey Beach Penang
 What's so special at Monkey Beach?? It's the sea shells! It's so damn colourful! =D
Colourful sea shells











0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

K GongJu Template by Ipietoon Blogger Template | Gift Idea